Прес-центр ВНТУ 18.08.2019, 00:25

The final second stage of Ukrainian Student Olympiad in the specialty “Automation and Computer Integrated Technologies” – ACIT-2017 was held at Vinnytsia National Technical University on April 12-14.

 

Educational portal PedPRESA

Information portal Vinnytsia ОК

 

 

Winners of the qualifying competitions, which were held at 22 universities of Ukraine, ─ masters and bachelors who study the specialty “Automation and Computer Integrated Technologies” and related specialties competed in Vinnytsia.

 

Totaly 72 participants with their supervisors and coachers arrived to Vinnytsia.

 

The Faculty of Computer Systems and Automation of VNTU has been holding such competitions since 2000.

 

During this time the best Ukrainian students come to VNTU to choose the strongest one in the theory of automatic control and system analysis, methods and tools for the design and operation of automated and computer integrated systems, programming technologies and numerical methods, microprocessor devices and systems, fundamentals of metrology, measurement and control methods.

 

Future specialists also perform complex practical tasks, solution of which requires skills to program microprocessors and microcontrollers, design automation systems using SCADA.

 

The competition tasks were developed by experts from different universities of the country who entered the competition jury.

 

The examples of test and practical tasks can be viewed online on the site of the Olympiad ACIT-2017.

 

The winners in the category “Bachelors”:


1st place – Maksym Tarasov (Odesa National Academy of Food Technologies),

 

2nd place – Valeriia Devytska (National Technical University “Kharkiv Polytechnic Institute”) and Danylo Dolia (Pryazovskyi State Technical University),

 

3rd place – Mariia Volkova (Kharkiv National University of Radio Electronics) and Maksym Liashenko (National University of Food Technologies).

 

The winners in the category Masters:

1st place – Ivanna Tkachuk (National University “Lviv Polytechnic”),

 

2nd place – Mariia Voloshchuk (National Technical University of Ukraine “Kyiv Polytechnic Institute named after Ihor Sikorskyi),

 

3rd place – Olena Pylypenko (National University of Life and Environmental Sciences of Ukraine).

 

In the Team Championship the winners are Odessa National Academy of Food Technologies and Pryazovskyi State Technical University.

Photo Gallery All-Ukrainian Student Olympiad ACIT - 2017

Photo Gallery All-Ukrainian Student Olympiad ACIT – 2017. Winners Awarding