Effective date: September 1, 2019. This is English translation of original document "Політика конфіденційності"

1. Acceptance

This site https://vntu.edu.ua/ is mainained by the legal entity "VINNYTSIA NATIONAL TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY" (hereinafter referred to as the "University", "we" or "us"), legal entity ID (ЄДРПОУ) 02070693, which is registered and operates in accordance with the requirements of the law of Ukraine.

The University respects the confidential information of the website visitors and therefore the University wants to protect the confidentiality of personal data (information or a set of information about an individual that is identified or can be specifically identified), thereby creating and providing the most comfortable the terms of use of the website services to each user.

Your use of this website confirms your agreement to this Privacy Policy. In the absence of consent to the Privacy Policy, the user should not use this website. The processing of personal data is performed in accordance with the Law of Ukraine "2297-VI Про захист персональних даних" (About personal data protection). If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, you can contact us by email: vntu@vntu.edu.ua.

For ease of use, the University's website may contain links to other websites. The University is not responsible for the privacy policies or content of these sites. This policy applies only to information collected on the University website and web applications that operate within the domain vntu.edu.ua. Individual University websites, mobile applications and portals may have a separate Privacy Policy, in which case this Privacy Policy does not apply to them.

 

2. Types of colected data

When you visit the pages of the Website, the following information is collected:

  • technical data: Session ID, IP address, and geolocation information
  • personal information (for users who logged in by JetIQ): full name, email address, phone numbers, login and password, payment information, affiliation information of a university or academic unit, links for social network accounts;
  • user-uploaded information: information that you voluntarily provide when you contact us, download, or otherwise submitted to the University.

 

3. Purposes for data collection and processing

Data is collected for eanbling the following purposes:

  • providing user-requested information;
  • providing news and alerts relevant to users of units and geographical regions;
  • to participate in the interactive features of the University's websites if the user chooses to do so;
  • analysis of impersonal information and traffic to improve the quality of the University's websites, mobile and web applications;
  • detection, prevention and fast solving of technical issues.

 

4. Data collection process

Ways of data collection:

  • by sendind to us emails, submitting forms or uploading files;
  • by visiting the pages of the University's Website or authenticating using JetIQ;

 

5. Processes for storing, using and sharing data with third parties

We do not sell any kind of your personal information with third parties. We may distribute personally identifiable information that we collect or provide to you as described in this document:

  • fulfilling your goals;
  • for the service providers and other third parties we use to support our activities;
  • dissemination of aggregate information about our users and non user-specific information;
  • for any other purpose disclosed to us when you provide information.

We may also disclose your personal information in the following cases:

  • compliance with the orders of the courts of Ukraine, laws of Ukraine or lawsuits, including responding to requests and orders of governmental institutions of Ukraine (including the Ministry of Education and Science of Ukraine, to which University belongs);
  • instances where disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of the University, our employees and students, or others.

 

6. Cookies usage policy

Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page. The cookie will help our Site, or another website, to recognize your device the next time you visit. For example, cookies can help us to remember your username and preferences, analyze how well our website is performing, or even allow us to recommend content we believe will be most relevant to you.

We use cookies for that purposes:

  • ensuring the interactive elements of the site. Their use is necessary for the proper functioning of personalized news, defining payment terms and timetables. Use of Cookies is necessary for the authentication function to work properly with the User's Personal Account;
  • improving the content and functionality of the University's websites. We are working to improve the performance of our websites, and to do this we need to study which pages are most frequently visited, shared by users on social networks, and have significant drawbacks;
  • collection of analytical data. We use aggregate analytics to analyze attendance, work scheduling, and study the effectiveness of University-published content on the Internet.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the “settings“ or “help” menu on your browser. Switching off cookies may restrict your use of the Site and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.

 

7. Tools for tracking and analyzing user activity

To track and analyze web site traffic, we utilize the following services:

 

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

The University may make changes to this Privacy Policy at its sole discretion. Find out if changes to the Privacy Policy were possible by tracking the date of change of this document.

 

9. Data protection

Personal information you provide to us is stored on a password protected server accessible only by administrator. We use SSL. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site because any transmission of information over the Internet has its inherent risks. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site. You are responsible for keeping your login credentials, if any, confidential.

 

10. Request forpersonal data change or destruction

Please send us an e-mail to vntu@vntu.edu.ua to request correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us or to ask questions about this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to refuse a request if we believe it would violate any law or cause the information to be incorrect. It is not possible to delete or retrieve data that has been destroyed or modified during the operation of the Site's algorithms.