REPORT

THE SECOND STAGE

OF THE ALL-UKRAINIAN COLLEGIATE PROGRAMMING CONTEST

15.09.2018

CONTEST SITES: 6

Super Region

sites

Teams

Institution

Cities

For top 10 teams

Schools

teams

Average

problems solved

Average

place taken

Problems solved

Eastern

45

27

9

9.9

18.2

7

2

Central

29

17

6

8.6

26.2

7

5

Southern

39

23

6

8.8

29.2

6

4

Sout-Western

32

21

4

8.0

35.8

7

4

Western

32

19

7

7.9

37.2

6

6

Nortnern

33

14

4

7.1

49.7

6

6

TOTAL:

210

119

36

6.3

70.1

5

27

 

 

 

11.3

5.5

10

 

THE UKRAINE EASTERN SUPER REGION

(Donetsk Region, Kharkiv Region, Luhansk Region):

Site: National Aerospace University “KhAI”, Kharkiv

Teams: 47

Institutions: 27

Cities: 9

 

Teams were suggested to solve 15 problems (see attached file “Problems”), the results of solutions are given in Table E1. There were no appeals concerning the conditions or test objectives from the teams during the Contests and after their completion.

 

Table E1

Problem

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

Total:

16

23

118

73

14

53

98

74

21

95

3

8

12

20

56

Success:

2

9

25

21

0

19

34

40

3

11

0

2

0

1

42

%:

13%

39%

21%

29%

0%

36%

35%

54%

14%

12%

0%

25%

0%

5%

75%

 

The problem set was difficult for the skill level of many participants of the AUCPC second stage. Оnly 1 team (2%) decided more than 10 tasks. Most teams (83%) decided less than 8 tasks.

 

Table E2 shows the number of teams grouped according to the number of their solutions:

 

Table E2

#Problems/#Teams

15

14

13

12

11

10

9

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

0

Total

EASTERN

0

0

0

1

0

2

0

5

3

7

4

6

6

8

3

2

47

 

Region winners have become such teams:

 

Rank

Team

University

Solved

Penalty

1

KhNURE_Energy

Kharkiv National University of Radio Electronics

12

879

2

KhPI_Morituri::Reborn

National Technical University "Kharkiv Polytechnic Institute"

10

776

3

KhNUVNK_Voyager

V.N. KarazinKharkiv National University

10

901

4

KhPI_WABEPMAXT

National Technical University "Kharkiv Polytechnic Institute"

8

494

5

KhNURE_RandomPeople

Kharkiv National University of Radio Electronics

8

507

6

KhNUE_Boiledd_Pilotz*

Kharkiv National University of Economics

8

589

 

We are grateful to our sponsors, which have made this contest unforgettable. This year the general sponsor of the Ukraine Eastern region Contest is NIX Solutions Ltd.  (http://www.nixsolutions.com/). The company Sigma Software (https://sigma.software) also provided financial assistance.

 

All nonresident contestants and their coaches were settled in the KhAI dispensary which is located 50 meters from the main building of the university.

 

During registration each contestant received a name badge.

 

Before contest each contestant received a certificate, a notebook, a pen, a chocolate bar with the NIX Solutions' logo and a bottle of mineral water.

 

After the end of the contest our sponsors offered a small buffet to the contestants and coaches: cakes, pies, mineral water, juices, coffee, tea.

 

Our sponsors have awarded the teams that won the first thirty places by Internet store gift certificates. The total prize fund was 10 000 UAH.

 

Among the activities for the Ukraine Eastern region contest the excursions were not provided.

 

The photo report is here.

 

 

 

THE UKRAINE CENTRAL SUPER REGION

(Cherkassy Region, Dnipropetrovsk Region, Kirovograd Region, Poltava Region):

Site: Oles Honchar Dnipro National University, Dnipro (http://www.dnu.dp.ua/eng).

Teams: 34

Institutions: 17

Cities: 6

 

Contestant kit included a file with a copybook, the timetable and a pen, advertisements of sponsors’ events, bottled water and cakes.

 

The problem set consisted of 15 tasks of different complexity levels.

The distribution of solved/unsolved tasks among universities is shown in the Table C1.

Table C1.

Task\#Try\#Success

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

Total:

10

7

29

20

8

20

30

31

9

14

7

7

5

12

31

Success:

0

2

13

9

0

11

22

23

0

3

0

1

0

0

25

%:

0%

29%

45%

45%

0%

55%

73%

74%

0%

21%

0%

14%

0%

0%

81%

 

The region level (distribution of quantity of tasks solved) among universities is shown in the Table C2.

Table C2.

#Problems\#Teams

15

14

13

12

11

10

9

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

0

Total

CENTRAL

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

1

4

3

5

5

5

1

2

28

 

The winners of Ukraine Central contest among universities are in the Table C3:

 

CENTRAL REGION:

Rank

Team

University

Solved

Time

1

DNU_Ducks

Oles Honchar Dnipro National University

9

859

2

PUET_SickOurDucks

Poltava University of Economics and Trade

8

356

3

DNU_47th_Bit

Oles Honchar Dnipro National University

7

811

4

KNEU_IPPZ_2018_51

Vadym Getman Kiev National Economic University

6

601

5

CUSPU_NotFound

Volodymyr Vynnychenko Central Ukrainian State Pedagogical University

6

601

6

DNU_Dodger

Oles Honchar Dnipro National University

6

604

 

Results of the school division

 

Rank

Team

University

Solved

Time

1

s_LITDNU_Runners

Dnipro Lyceum of Information Technology

8

688

2

s_LITDNU_StartUp

Dnipro Lyceum of Information Technology

8

920

3

s_DRPML_CodersInLow

Dnipropetrovsk Regional Physics and Mathematics Lyceum

7

801

4

sPhyMLy Mega Brain

Cherkasy Physics and Mathematics Lyceum

6

649

5

S_Glas-1

Kryvyi Rih Educational Complex "Gymnasium-Lyceum of Academic Direction" №129

5

333

 

The distribution of solved/unsolved tasks among schools is shown in the Table C4.

Table 4. C

Task\#Try\#Success

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

Total:

0

2

5

5

0

5

5

5

0

5

1

0

0

0

5

Success:

0

2

5

5

0

4

5

5

0

3

0

0

0

0

5

%:

0%

100%

100%

100%

0%

80%

100%

100%

0%

60%

0%

0%

0%

0%

100%

 

The region level (distribution of quantity of tasks solved) among schools is shown in the Table C5.

Table C5.

#Problems\#Teams

15

14

13

12

11

10

9

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

0

Total

CENTRAL

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

1

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

5

 

Accomodation was organized in DNU campus.

 

Event sponsors of the Central region are: DataArt(https://www.dataart.com), Luxoft (https://www.luxoft.com), Dinarys (https://dinarys.com/en), ISD (http://www.isd.dp.ua/en/), SoftServe (https://www.softserveinc.com), Sitecore (https://www.sitecore.com), RubyGarage (https://rubygarage.org/).

 

THE UKRAINE SOUTHERN REGION

(Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Kherson Region, Mykolaiv Region, Odesa Region, Zaporizhzhya Region):

Site: Admiral Makarov National University of Shipbuilding (www.nuos.edu.ua)

Teams: 43

Institutions: 23

Colleges: 5

Cities: 6

 

Contestant kit included a certificate, a T-shirt, a file with a copybook and a pen, advertisements of event sponsors, bottled water and cakes.

 

The problem set consisted of 15 tasks of different complexity levels.

The distribution of solved/unsolved tasks is shown in the Table S1.

Table S1.

Task\#Try\#Success

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

Total:

13

20

108

97

4

58

104

62

5

93

5

5

0

13

54

Success:

1

5

23

15

0

20

28

34

0

8

0

0

0

0

36

%:

7,7%

25,0%

21,3%

15,5%

0,0%

34,5%

26,9%

54,8%

0,0%

8,6%

0,0%

0,0%

-

0,0%

66,7%

 

The region level (distribution of quantity of tasks solved) is shown in the Table S2.

Table S2.

#Problems\#Teams

15

14

13

12

11

10

9

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

0

Total

SOUTHERN

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

4

3

4

8

6

2

6

2

2

38

 

The winners of Ukraine Southern contests are in the Table S3:

 

SOUTHERH REGION:

Rank

Team

University

Solved

Time

1

BSNU_TopSquad

Petro Mohyla Black Sea National University

9

996

2

ONU_Rabid_Pandas

Odesa I. I. Mechnikov National University

8

388

3

ONU_Luckomotive

Odesa I. I. Mechnikov National University

8

496

4

ONPU_Fikus

Odesa National Polytechnic University

8

829

5

ONPU_GreenDay*

Odesa National Polytechnic University

8

897

6

ONU_HugsOfBugs*

Odesa I. I. Mechnikov National University

7

787

7

ZNTU_Kappatalize

Zaporizhzhia National Technical University

7

807

8

ONU_NotUNIX

Odesa I. I. Mechnikov National University

7

1019

 

Results of the school division

 

Rank

Team

School

Solved

Time

1

sRL_2toThe30th*

Richelieu Lyceum

7

896

2

s_MMC-1

V.D.Chaika Mykolaiv Municipal Collegium

6

502

3

sZML99_Zaporizhzhya_MegaTeam*

Zaporozhye Multi-discipline Lyceum №99

5

700

4

s_MMC-2

V.D.Chaika Mykolaiv Municipal Collegium

4

414

 

The distribution of solved/unsolved tasks is shown in the Table S4.

Table S4.

Task\#Try\#Success

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

Total:

0

0

9

18

0

4

6

8

0

25

0

0

0

0

5

Success:

0

0

4

2

0

2

4

4

0

1

0

0

0

0

4

 

The region level (distribution of quantity of tasks solved) is shown in the Table S5.

Table S5.

#Problems\#Teams

15

14

13

12

11

10

9

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

0

Total

SOUTHERN

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

1

1

0

0

0

0

4

 

 

Entertainment of contestants during their stay in Mykolaiv was: guided tour “Evening Mykolaiv”, and visiting Mykolaiv zoo that known as “Best zoo of Ukraine” (http://zoo.nikolaev.ua).

 

Accommodation was organized in NUoS campus, hostels “Uyutny”, “Fox Hostel”, “MK Hostel”, Hotels of Mykolaiv branch of National University “Odessa Academy of Law” and Mykolaiv branch of Kyiv National University of Culture and Arts

 

We are grateful to our sponsors, which have made this contest unforgettable. Event sponsors of the Southern region are: Snap (https://www.snap.com), UkrTechInfo (http://ukrtech.info), Agrofusion (http://www.inagro.ua), GlobalLogic (https://www.globallogic.com), GeeksForLess (https://geeksforless.com), ArtSoft(https://artsoft.mk.ua) and Mobidev (http://mobidev.com.ua)

After the end of the contest our sponsors offered a small buffet to the contestants and coaches: Tea, coffee, mineral water and pizza.

 

Our sponsors have awarded the teams that won the contest. The total prize fund was 45 000 UAH.

 

 

 

THE UKRAINE SOUTH-WESTERN SUPER REGION
(Chernivtsi Region,  Khmelnytsky Region, Ternopil Region, Vinnytsia Region):

Site: Ternopil VolodymyrHnatyuk National Pedagogical University “TNPU” (http://kafinf.tnpu.edu.ua/olimp_acm/)

Teams: 36

Institutions: 21

Cities: 4

 

Teams were suggested to solve 15 problems, the results of solutions are given in Table SW1. There were no appeals concerning the conditions or test objectives from the teams during the Contests and after their completion.

Table SW1

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

Total

total

16

6

74

71

4

50

60

43

7

61

1

1

0

30

46

470

success

1

3

17

13

0

18

25

32

1

6

0

0

0

0

29

145

%:

6%

50%

23%

18%

0%

36%

42%

74%

14%

10%

0%

0%

0%

0%

63%

31%

Unfortunately, the problem set was difficult for the skill level of many participants of the AUCPC second stage. And 90% of teams couldn't solve more than half of the tasks.

 

Table SW2 shows the number of teams grouped according to the number of their solutions:

Table SW2

Problems:

15

14

13

12

11

10

9

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

0

Total

Teams:

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

2

3

7

3

2

7

5

2

1

33

 

Region winners have become such teams:

 

Rank

Team

University

Solved

Time

1

VNTU_TreeS

Vinnytsia National Technical University

10

708

2

ChNU_BlessRNG

Yuriy Fed'kovijch Chernivtsi National University

8

760

3

VNTU_[figTree]

Vinnytsia National Technical University

8

840

4

VNTU_++j+++j

Vinnytsia National Technical University

7

461

5

VNTU_9_3/4

Vinnytsia National Technical University

7

758

6

cKhmPC_FantasticThree

Khmelnitsky Polytechnic College

7

845

7

DonNU_Fearless

Donetsk National University

6

223

 

Result of the school division:

Rank

Team

University

Solved

Time

1

sKhmG1VK-ALGO1-DreamTeam

KhmelnytskyLiceum №17

10

927

2

sKhmG1VK-ALGO2 - Gimnazium2

Khmelnytsky Gymnasium №2

9

870

3

sVTL_Type-C

Vinnytsia Technical Lyceum

6

350

4

s_CV_Lyceum_CV++

Chernivtsi State Lyceum №1

5

603

 

The distribution of solved/unsolved tasks is shown in the Table SW3

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

Total

total

1

3

9

8

4

7

5

5

2

14

0

1

0

0

4

63

success

1

2

3

4

0

4

4

4

1

2

0

1

0

0

4

30

%:

100%

67%

33%

50%

0%

57%

80%

80%

50%

14%

0%

100%

0%

0%

100%

48%

 

The region level (distribution of quantity of tasks solved) is shown in the Table S4

Problems:

15

14

13

12

11

10

9

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

0

Total

Teams:

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

0

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

4

 

Accomodation was organized in TNPU campus, TOKIPO campus, located nearbly, hotel “Halychyna”.

 

Entertainment of contestants during their stay in Ternopil was also arranged via poll: guided tour to "Science Centre Ternopil“, Topilche park with zoo area, walk along the Ternopil lake quay with aeration fountains.

 

Before contest each contestant received a certificate, materials with schedule information and available additional events.

 

We are grateful to our sponsors, which have made this contest unforgettable. This year sponsor of the Ukraine South-Western region Contest are: ELEKS Ternopil (https://eleks.com), MagneticOne Group Career (https://magneticonegroup.com), Publishing house "Підручники і посібники" (http://pp-books.com.ua/), Wise Engineering (https://wise-engineering.com/), Future Processing Ukraine (https://www.future-processing.com.ua/), Goodahead Ltd (http://goodahead.com/), IT Cluster Ternopil (https://www.itcluster.te.ua/).

 

 

Event @Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/events/1833221970047844/

 

 

THE UKRAINE WESTERN SUPER REGION

(Ivano-Frankivsk  Region, Lviv Region, Rivne Region, Volyn Region, Zakarpattia Region):

Site: Lviv National University, Lviv (www.lnu.edu.ua)

Teams: 38

Institutions: 19

Cities: 7

 

The problem set consisted of 15 tasks of different complexity levels.

The distribution of solved/unsolved tasks is shown in the Table W1.

Table W1.

Task\#Try\#Success

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

Total:

23

13

52

71

3

44

71

43

16

74

7

20

6

8

36

Success:

4

8

16

13

0

16

25

29

4

9

1

2

0

0

31

%:

17%

62%

31%

18%

0%

36%

35%

67%

25%

12%

14%

10%

0%

0%

86%

 

The region level (distribution of quantity of tasks solved) is shown in the Table W2.

Table W2.

#Problems\#Teams

15

14

13

12

11

10

9

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

0

Total

WESTERN

0

0

0

1

0

2

3

2

1

2

5

2

5

6

2

1

32

 

The winners of Ukraine Western contest are in the Table W3:

 

Table W3

Rank

Team

University

Solved

Time

1

LNU Unhard

Lviv National University

12

1320

2

LNU_XXL

Lviv National University

10

978

3

UzhNU_Storm

Uzhgorod  National University

10

1032

4

LNU_LogyCode

Lviv National University

9

830

5

NULP_Phoenix

National University Lviv Politechnica

9

909

6

UCUlele

Ukrainian Catholic University

9

1106

7

UzhNU_MaybeEasyWin

Uzhgorod  National University

8

733

 

Results of the school division

 

Rank

Team

University

Solved

Time

1

sLPML_Beavers

Lviv Physics Mathematics Liceum

7

941

2

sUzhNU_wise_uncles_and_Yulia

Uzhgorod School

6

402

3

sUzhNU_TeamOfHappyLamas

Khust School Zakarpattya Region

5

569

 

sZOSH22_Luzer2018

Rivne School

5

797

 

s_rozhyshche

Rozhyshche School Volyn Region

4

283

 

s_gimn14

Lutsk School

2

227

 

The distribution of solved/unsolved tasks is shown in the Table W4.

Table W4.

Task\#Try\#Success

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

Total:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Success:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The region level (distribution of quantity of tasks solved) is shown in the Table W5.

Table W5.

#Problems\#Teams

15

14

13

12

11

10

9

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

0

Total

WESTERN

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

2

1

0

1

0

0

6

 

 

Accomodation was organized in different Lviv hostels located nearby LNU premises.

 

 

 

 

THE UKRAINE NORTHERN SUPER REGION

(Kyiv Region, Zhytomyr Region, Chernihiv Region, Sumy Region):

Site: National University of Life and Environmental Sciences of Ukraine (https://nubip.edu.ua/)

Total teams: 39

Teams from universities: 33

Institutions: 14

Cities: 4

 

 

Contestant kit included a copybook, bottled water and cakes from sponsor.

 

The problem set consisted of 15 tasks of different complexity levels.The distribution of solved/unsolved tasks by teams from universities is shown in the Table N1.

 

Table N1.

Task\#Try\#Success

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

Total:

11

9

27

25

6

21

30

29

7

17

3

7

3

11

32

Success:

6

8

18

14

1

16

25

28

7

10

1

5

1

0

32

%:

55%

89%

67%

56%

17%

76%

83%

97%

100%

59%

33%

71%

33%

0%

100%

 

The region level (distribution of quantity of tasks solved) is shown in the Table N2.

 

Table N2.

#Problems\#Teams

15

14

13

12

11

10

9

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

0

Total

NORTHERN

0

0

1

1

3

1

1

1

2

3

4

1

7

3

4

1

33

 

The winners of Ukraine Northern contests are in the Table N3:

 

NORTHERN REGION: Table N3.

Rank

Team

University

Solved

Time

1

KNU_CornerCase*

Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv

13

906

2

KNU_COPYPASTE*

Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv

12

1003

3

KNU_OlyaWakeUp

Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv

11

561

4

KNU_ACMR_LOVERS

Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv

11

910

5

KNU_3snape

Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv

11

1050

6

KNU_DzaDza

Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv

10

800

7

NTUU_KPI_encore

National Technical University of Ukraine "Kiev Polytechnic Institute"

9

669

 

Results of the school division:

Table 4.

Rank

Team

School

Solved

Time

1

s_UPML_KlassB

Ukrainian Physics and Mathematics Lyceum of Kyiv National Taras Shevchenko University

9

549

2

s_KPNL145_BabyDragon

Nature Scientific Lyceum №145

8

823

3

s_UPML_Team10

Ukrainian Physics and Mathematics Lyceum of Kyiv National Taras Shevchenko University

7

712

4

s_KPNL145_Wannabe

Nature Scientific Lyceum №145

6

455

5

s_High School Zhytomyr_Lic25

Zhytomyr Lyceum№25

6

601

6

sES_Chernihiv_Hackers

Chernihiv Secondary School №2

2

163

 

The distribution of solved/unsolved tasks by school teams is shown in the Table 5.

Table 5.

Task\#Try\#Success

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

Total:

1

2

5

5

0

5

6

6

0

6

1

1

0

0

6

Success:

1

2

5

5

0

5

5

6

0

3

0

0

0

0

6

%

100%

100%

100%

100%

0%

100%

83%

100%

0%

50%

0%

0%

0%

0%

100%

 

The region level (distribution of quantity of tasks solved) is shown in the Table 6.

Table 6.

#Problems\#Teams

15

14

13

12

11

10

9

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

0

Total

NORTHERN

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

1

2

0

0

0

1

0

0

6

Tour through the campus was proposed. Historical buildings, botanical garden, and open-air classroom were shown to guests.Participants can view famous places of Kyiv.

Guests from other cities can accommodate in the university hotel.

Event sponsor of the Northern region is: Braingers (http://braingers.net/).

The best team was awarded with event-certificate from sponsor.

 

Event page:

https://www.facebook.com/pg/IT.NUBIP/photos/?tab=album&album_id=669872833396187

or:

http://u.to/2UKHEw